605 Area Code Prefixes Directory

If you know the complete number you’re looking up, please use the Phone Number Search above. Or to explore prefixes in different coverage areas, please use the tables below.

New Cingular Wireless PCS - IL
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Ziebach, Minnehaha, Clay, Kingsbury, Hand, Union, Meade, Charles Mix, Tripp, Pennington, Butte, Brown, Hughes, Clark, Mccook, Day, Roberts, , Todd, Bennett, Lincoln, Spink, Marshall, Hyde, Lake, Codington, Moody, Miner, Yankton, Brule
Cities: Dupree, Sioux Falls, Vermillion, Lake Preston, Miller, Elk Point, Sturgis, Platte, Winner, Rapid City, Belle Fourche, Aberdeen, Pierre, Clark, Salem, Webster, Sisseton, Beresford, Mission, Huron, Martin, Harrisburg, Custer, Redfield, Britton, Highmore, Madison, Lake Andes, Parkston, Watertown, Colman, Howard, Brookings, Lead, Yankton, Chamberlain, Lennox, Mitchell, Brandon, Mobridge, Milbank

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Minnehaha, Lincoln, Dewey, Hughes, Brown, Codington, Lake, Edmunds, , Pennington, Mccook, Spink, Meade, Jones, Butte, Day, Clay, Yankton, Potter, Tripp
Cities: Sioux Falls, Harrisburg, Isabel, Pierre, Aberdeen, Watertown, Madison, Hosmer, Huron, Rapid City, Salem, Redfield, Tyndall, Milbank, Lake Andes, Kadoka, Sturgis, Wall, Murdo, Custer, Belle Fourche, Lead, Webster, Mitchell, Deadwood, Flandreau, Spearfish, Brookings, Vermillion, Yankton, Kimball, Gettysburg, Gregory, Winner, Glenham, De Smet, Holabird, Hot Springs

Midcontinent Communications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Lincoln, Brown, Minnehaha, , Spink, Lawrence, Hughes, Lake, Meade, Butte, Day, Clay, Yankton, Pennington, Codington, Hand
Cities: Harrisburg, Aberdeen, Sioux Falls, Mitchell, Redfield, Waubay, Whitewood, Milbank, Wakonda, Pierre, Wolsey, Big Stone City, Baltic, Huron, Madison, Canton, Spearfish, Sturgis, Belle Fourche, Deadwood, Webster, Vermillion, Yankton, Rapid City, Watertown, Miller

Aerial Communications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Minnehaha
Cities: Sioux Falls

Fibercom, L.c.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: North Sioux City

Mcleodusa Telecommunications Services- Sd
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Minnehaha, Clay
Cities: Sioux Falls, Vermillion

Qwest Corp.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Hughes, Brown, , Lake, Lawrence, Corson, Minnehaha, Pennington, Meade, Union, Spink, Moody, Clay, Yankton, Brule, Lincoln, Kingsbury, Hand, Codington, Butte
Cities: Pierre, Aberdeen, North Sioux City, Madison, Whitewood, Mc Intosh, Sioux Falls, Rapid City, Sturgis, Huron, Elk Point, Tea, Saint Francis, Box Elder, Milbank, Redfield, Morristown, Colman, Iroquois, Hill City, Deadwood, Lead, Mitchell, Cavour, Vermillion, Volga, Spearfish, Yankton, Chamberlain, Harrisburg, Black Hawk, Lake Preston, Miller, De Smet, Big Stone City, Timber Lake, Watertown, Belle Fourche, Arlington, Canton, Flandreau

Santel Communications Cooperative-sd
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Davison, , Sanborn
Cities: Ethan, Mount Vernon, Letcher, Artesian, Woonsocket, Alpena, Wolsey, Parkston, Tripp

Brookings Municipal Utilities
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Minnehaha, Clay, , Codington
Cities: Sioux Falls, Vermillion, Brookings, Beresford, Watertown

Midstate Telecom
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Brule
Cities: Chamberlain

Knology Community Telephone
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Turner,
Cities: Viborg, Alcester, Irene, Parker, Lennox, Beresford

Mccook Cooperative Telephone Company
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Hanson, , Mccook, Miner
Cities: Alexandria, Spencer, Salem, Howard, Canova

South Dakota Network
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Minnehaha
Cities: Sioux Falls

Long Lines Metro
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: North Sioux City

Midstate Communications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Aurora, Lyman, , Jerauld, Charles Mix
Cities: Stickney, Lower Brule, White Lake, Wessington Springs, Platte, Dante, Kimball, Delmont, Pukwana

West River Cooperative Telephone Company
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Perkins,
Cities: Bison, Nisland, Lemmon, Buffalo, Newell, Camp Crook, Reva

AT&T Local
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Brown, Minnehaha, Hughes, , Meade, Pennington
Cities: Aberdeen, Sioux Falls, Pierre, Deadwood, Sturgis, Rapid City

Fort Randall Telco DBA Mt Rushmore Telephone Co
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Custer, Turner,
Cities: Hermosa, Viborg, Wagner, Tabor, Lake Andes, Centerville, Tyndall, Keystone

Venture Communications Cooperative
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Sully, , Beadle, Edmunds, Marshall, Jerauld, Walworth, Roberts, Potter
Cities: Onida, Agar, Hitchcock, Hosmer, Roscoe, Bristol, Seneca, Tolstoy, Onaka, Britton, Wessington, Roslyn, Pierpont, Rosholt, Wessington Springs, Tulare, Selby, Sisseton, Gettysburg, Holabird, Harrold, Ree Heights, Java, Blunt

Golden West Tel Coop DBA Golden West Telecomm
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Mellette, , Jackson, Fall River, Haakon, Stanley, Bennett
Cities: White River, Wall, Belvidere, Oral, Scenic, Wood, Kyle, Oelrichs, Long Valley, Milesville, Hayes, Edgemont, Martin, Faith, Hot Springs, Mud Butte, New Underwood, Wicksville, Buffalo Gap, Midland, Philip, Pine Ridge, Enning

Knology Of The Plains
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Yankton, Minnehaha, Lake, Lincoln, , Clay, Moody, Codington, Union, Turner
Cities: Yankton, Sioux Falls, Madison, Harrisburg, Centerville, Flandreau, Vermillion, Colman, Watertown, Elk Point, Canton, Viborg, N Sioux City

Interstate Telecom. Coop. - South Dakota
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Deuel, Day, , Clark, Brookings, Hamlin
Cities: Clear Lake, Webster, Wentworth, Chester, Clark, Aurora, Nunda, Willow Lake, White, Brookings, Florence, Hazel, Bradley, Castlewood, Toronto, Strandburg, Astoria, Estelline, Brandt, Waubay

Level 3 Communications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Brown, , Minnehaha, Pennington, Hughes
Cities: Aberdeen, Mitchell, Sioux Falls, Rapid City, N Sioux City, Pierre

Consolidated Telcom
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Harding,
Cities: Ludlow, Lodgepole, Ralph

Valley Telecom Cooperative Association
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Edmunds, Mcpherson, , Campbell
Cities: Hosmer, Eureka, Ipswich, Herreid, Glenham, Pollock, Mound City

Vivian Tel Co DBA Golden West Telecommunications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Bon Homme, , Hutchinson, Tripp, Jones, Todd
Cities: Avon, Lesterville, Springfield, Menno, Reliance, Winner, Scotland, Marion, Bonesteel, Murdo, Custer, Vivian, Parmelee, Burke, Gregory, Mission, Witten, Freeman

Great Plains Communications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Shannon,
Cities: Batesland, Saint Francis

Dickey Rural Telephone Cooperative
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Mcpherson, , Marshall
Cities: Eureka, Frederick, Long Lake, Britton

James Valley Cooperative Telephone Company
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Claremont, Andover, Frederick, Conde, Groton, Columbia, Bristol, Doland, Houghton, Mellette, Turton, Hecla

Armour Independent Tel Co DBA Golden West Telcomm
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: , Douglas
Cities: Canistota, Armour, Bridgewater

Mcc Telephony Of The Mid-west
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Brookings, Hamlin, Kingsbury, Pennington,
Cities: White, Castlewood, Lake Preston, Rapid City, Lake Norden, Hayti, Elkton

Bandwidth.com Clec
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Todd, , Pennington, Yankton, Butte, Minnehaha, Union
Cities: Mission, Spearfish, Rapid City, Yankton, Belle Fourche, Sioux Falls, Elk Point

Standing Rock Telecommunications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Mc Laughlin

Western Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Faulk,
Cities: Cresbard, Orient, Faulkton

Citizens Telecom Co Mn-frontier Citizens Com-mn
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Garretson

Sioux Valley Tel DBA Golden West Telecommunication
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: , Douglas
Cities: Humboldt, Dell Rapids, Colton, Plankinton, Armour

Cheyenne River Sioux Tribal Telephone Auth.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Ziebach, Dewey,
Cities: Dupree, Isabel, Ridgeview, Eagle Butte

Rc Communications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Grant, , Codington
Cities: Summit, Milbank, Veblen, Watertown, Peever, Wilmot

Long Lines Wireless
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Minnehaha, Yankton
Cities: Sioux Falls, Yankton

Sstelecom
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Milbank

Tri-county Telcom
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Bridgewater

Alliance Communications Cooperative
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Valley Springs

Northern Valley Communications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Spink, Brown
Cities: Redfield, Aberdeen

Native American Telecom
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Buffalo
Cities: Fort Thompson

Interstate Telecom. Coop. - Minnesota
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Astoria

Alliance Comm. Cooperative (split Rock)
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: , Miner
Cities: Ramona, Brandon, Garretson, Howard

Zayo Group LLC
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Minnehaha, Kingsbury
Cities: Sioux Falls, Lake Preston

Union Tel. Co. DBA Golden West Telecommunications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Hartford

Alliance Communications Cooperative (baltic)
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Baltic, Crooks, Alcester, Hudson

Red River Rural Tel Assn DBA Red River Comm - ND
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Claire City

Heartland Telecom Company Of Iowa DBA Enventis
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: , Union
Cities: Alcester, Elk Point

Mcimetro Access Transmission Services LLC
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Minnehaha,
Cities: Sioux Falls, Canton

Native American Telecom - Pine Ridge LLC
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Wounded Knee, Porcupine

Onvoy
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: , Brule
Cities: Lead, Chamberlain

Iowa Wireless Services, Lp
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: N Sioux City

Northeast Nebraska Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Gregory
Cities: Fairfax

Stockholm - Strandburg Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Revillo, Stockholm, South Shore

Roberts County Telephone Cooperative Assn.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: New Effington, Claire City

Farmers Mutual Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Revillo

365 Wireless
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Minnehaha
Cities: Sioux Falls

City Of Brookings Municipal Telephone Dept.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Brookings

Valley Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Peever

Knology Of The Black Hills
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Pennington, , Meade, Butte
Cities: Rapid City, Spearfish, Sturgis, Belle Fourche

Rt Communications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Custer

Beresford Municipal Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Beresford

West River Telecommunications Cooperative
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Mc Laughlin

Three River Telephone Company
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Saint Charles

Kadoka Tel Co DBA Golden West Telecommunications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Kadoka

Ymax Communications Corp.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Minnehaha
Cities: Sioux Falls

West River Telecommunications Coop (mobridge)
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Mobridge

Kennebec Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Kennebec, Presho

Teleport Communications America - Sd - LLC
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Minnehaha
Cities: Sioux Falls

Jefferson Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Jefferson

City Of Faith Municipal Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Faith

Sancom DBA Mitchell Telecom
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Mitchell

The 605 area code is located in Sioux Falls, South Dakota including Dupree, Vermillion and was originally put into service on February 4th 1994. Find whose number this is.

Recently Reported Numbers

(605) 252-7590Dangerous

DYNATA, 6052527590, 12:37PM, 8-1-2020, NO MESSAGE LEFT? UNKNOWN POSSIBLE SCAM???***.........

(605) 252-7590Unknown

Dynata is a survey company.

(605) 524-4059Neutral

They text message me at 1:45am

(605) 252-7516Unknown

Telephone survey company which is easily found on the internet. You can chose to stop the calls on their website or not, your choice, but as you perfectly well know, telephone survey calls are perfectly legal.

(605) 252-7516Unknown

Dynata has struck my landline phone again! I didn't answer, and the caller didn't leave a message.

(605) 252-7617Unknown

This was yet another call to my landline phone from the mysterious "Dynata". The caller hung up before my outgoing message finished playing.

(605) 525-6178Neutral

Veterans donation to buy off law makers

(605) 525-6178Unknown

Called my landline this evening. No message left. Blocked the number.

(605) 951-4382Unknown

Silent call no message

(605) 270-5355Unknown

Robot voice came from 605-270-5355:“This notification is intended for (my name)I have received an order process for several pending allegations and what you're currently being investigated for. I will be verifying your current address as well as your place of employment today and I mean time it is your legal right and responsibility to contact this office regarding case #91180 at 603-923-4905.

Recently Searched Numbers

No additional information reported for these searched numbers. Received a call from any phone number listed below? Please consider helping the community by reporting your experience.

605-323-3603
Report
Qwest Corp.
605-393-7702
Report
Qwest Corp.
605-713-3375
Report
UNKNOWN
605-260-9670
Report
Knology Of The Plains
605-530-7625
Report
New Cingular Wireless PCS - IL
605-821-4805
Report
New Cingular Wireless PCS - IL
605-476-7978
Report
UNKNOWN
605-237-1366
Report
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
605-317-5600
Report
UNKNOWN
605-288-2995
Report
Great Plains Communications
605-898-7058
Report
UNKNOWN
605-117-5405
Report
UNKNOWN
605-384-2500
Report
Fort Randall Telco DBA Mt Rushmore Telephone Co
605-959-4128
Report
UNKNOWN
605-207-3121
Report
New Cingular Wireless PCS - IL
605-575-3951
Report
Qwest Corp.
605-377-8161
Report
Qwest Corp.
605-891-9374
Report
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
605-413-2678
Report
Level 3 Communications

Most searched numbers

Cell
All TimeThis Month
605-276-4152First seen 2012-02-04605-652-3128First seen 2013-06-01
605-873-2358First seen 2014-06-01605-772-3363First seen 2014-06-13
605-154-8429First seen 2019-10-25605-518-8798First seen 2012-02-01
605-685-3107First seen 2012-06-27605-462-8268First seen 2019-06-01
605-562-5891First seen 2013-01-13605-343-4206First seen 2018-01-10
Landline
All TimeThis Month
605-452-7562First seen 2012-04-19605-247-3498First seen 2012-02-05
605-850-6896First seen 2010-10-07605-873-6706First seen 2013-03-26
605-471-3466First seen 2013-05-09605-720-4750First seen 2017-04-08
605-359-6299First seen 2018-09-18605-825-9601First seen 2016-07-25
605-984-7797First seen 2016-12-06605-441-8958First seen 2013-12-20

Cities With coverage

CITY LIST
Aberdeen
Agar
Alcester
Alexandria
Alpena
Andover
Arlington
Armour
Artesian
Astoria
Aurora
Avon
Baltic
Batesland
Belle Fourche
Belvidere
Beresford
Big Stone City
Bison
Black Hawk
Blunt
Bonesteel
Box Elder
Bradley
Brandon
Brandt
Bridgewater
Bristol
Britton
Brookings
Buffalo
Buffalo Gap
Burke
Camp Crook
Canistota
Canova
Canton
Castlewood
Cavour
Centerville
Chamberlain
Chester
Claire City
Claremont
Clark
Clear Lake
Colman
Colton
Columbia
Conde
Cresbard
Crooks
Custer
Dante
De Smet
Deadwood
Dell Rapids
Delmont
Doland
Dupree
Eagle Butte
Edgemont
Elk Point
Elkton
Enning
Estelline
Ethan
Eureka
Fairfax
Faith
Faulkton
Flandreau
Florence
Fort Thompson
Frederick
Freeman
Garretson
Gettysburg
Glenham
Gregory
Groton
Harrisburg
Harrold
Hartford
Hayes
Hayti
Hazel
Hecla
Hermosa
Herreid
Highmore
Hill City
Hitchcock
Holabird
Hosmer
Hot Springs
Houghton
Howard
Hudson
Humboldt
Huron
Ipswich
Irene
Iroquois
Isabel
Java
Jefferson
Kadoka
Kennebec
Keystone
Kimball
Kyle
Lake Andes
Lake Norden
Lake Preston
Lead
Lemmon
Lennox
Lesterville
Letcher
Lodgepole
Long Lake
Long Valley
Lower Brule
Ludlow
Madison
Marion
Martin
Mc Intosh
Mc Laughlin
Mellette
Menno
Midland
Milbank
Milesville
Miller
Mission
Mitchell
Mobridge
Morristown
Mound City
Mount Vernon
Mud Butte
Murdo
N Sioux City
New Effington
New Underwood
Newell
Nisland
North Sioux City
Nunda
Oelrichs
Onaka
Onida
Oral
Orient
Parker
Parkston
Parmelee
Peever
Philip
Pierpont
Pierre
Pine Ridge
Plankinton
Platte
Pollock
Porcupine
Presho
Pukwana
Ralph
Ramona
Rapid City
Redfield
Ree Heights
Reliance
Reva
Revillo
Ridgeview
Roscoe
Rosholt
Roslyn
Saint Charles
Saint Francis
Salem
Scenic
Scotland
Selby
Seneca
Sioux Falls
Sisseton
South Shore
Spearfish
Spencer
Springfield
Stickney
Stockholm
Strandburg
Sturgis
Summit
Tabor
Tea
Timber Lake
Tolstoy
Toronto
Tripp
Tulare
Turton
Tyndall
Valley Springs
Veblen
Vermillion
Viborg
Vivian
Volga
Wagner
Wakonda
Wall
Watertown
Waubay
Webster
Wentworth
Wessington
Wessington Springs
White
White Lake
White River
Whitewood
Wicksville
Willow Lake
Wilmot
Winner
Witten
Wolsey
Wood
Woonsocket
Wounded Knee
Yankton