218 Area Code Prefixes Directory

If you know the complete number you’re looking up, please use the Phone Number Search above. Or to explore prefixes in different coverage areas, please use the tables below.

New Cingular Wireless PCS - IL
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Polk, Marshall, Cass, , Koochiching, Saint Louis, Aitkin, Wadena, Crow Wing, Otter Tail, Beltrami, Clay
Cities: Mentor, Warren, Bena, Ely, International Falls, Park Rapids, Bovey, Duluth, Battle Lake, Fisher, Hill City, Chisholm, Wadena, Virginia, Roseau, Ada, Brainerd, Crookston, Fergus Falls, Thief River Falls, Bemidji, Moorhead, Detroit Lakes, Bejou, Hibbing, Hallock, Stephen

Teleport Communications America
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Crow Wing, Saint Louis
Cities: Brainerd, Duluth

Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Becker, Saint Louis, Beltrami, Lake, , Crow Wing, Mahnomen, Todd, Koochiching, Norman, Cook, Lake Of The Woods, Itasca, Wadena, Clay, Wilkin, Otter Tail
Cities: Ogema, Duluth, Bemidji, Silver Bay, E Grand Forks, Brainerd, Hines, Roseau, Bovey, Park Rapids, Mahnomen, Crookston, Virginia, Staples, Perham, International Falls, Twin Valley, Lengby, Grand Marais, Barnum, Baudette, Detroit Lakes, Grand Rapids, Waubun, Wadena, Cloquet, Battle Lake, Ada, Thief River Falls, Fosston, Isabella, Moorhead, Walker, Breckenridge, Hallock, Sebeka, Henning, Aitkin, Fergus Falls, East Grand Forks, Two Harbors, Crosby, Mountain Iron

Sprint Spectrum L.p.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Otter Tail, , Beltrami, Crow Wing, Itasca, Saint Louis, Clay, Wadena
Cities: Fergus Falls, East Grand Forks, Hibbing, Bemidji, Detroit Lakes, Virginia, Brainerd, Grand Rapids, Duluth, Moorhead, Wadena, Carlton

Bandwidth.com Clec
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Beltrami, , Saint Louis
Cities: Bemidji, Virginia, Moose Lake, Duluth, Cook, Nisswa

Level 3 Communications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Itasca, , Saint Louis, Cook, Crow Wing, Clay, Otter Tail
Cities: Grand Rapids, Nashwauk, Deerwood, Duluth, Grand Marais, Hibbing, Brainerd, Moorhead, Virginia, Fergus Falls, Detroit Lakes, Cloquet, Meadowlands

Brooks Fiber Communications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Saint Louis
Cities: Duluth

Onvoy
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Saint Louis, , Clay, Beltrami, Crow Wing, Wadena, Otter Tail, Pine
Cities: Duluth, Hibbing, Chisholm, Crookston, Moorhead, Bemidji, East Grand Forks, Brainerd, Wadena, Fergus Falls, Park Rapids, Mcgregor, Sturgeon Lake, Aitkin, Two Harbors

Nextera Communications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: , Saint Louis, Crow Wing
Cities: Brimson, Embarrass, Makinen, Babbitt, Duluth, Brainerd

Mcc Telephony Of Minnesota
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: , Carlton, Pine
Cities: Hoyt Lakes, Aurora, Hibbing, Kettle River, Kinney, Sturgeon Lake

Wikstrom Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: , Roseau
Cities: Newfolden, Warroad, Strandquist, Roseau, Wannaska, Roosevelt, Holt, Stephen, Viking, Greenbush, Karlstad, Lancaster, Strathcona, Williams

Paul Bunyan Rural Telephone Cooperative
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Hubbard, , Clearwater
Cities: Laporte, Puposky, Deer River, Ray, Shevlin, Waskish, Tenstrike, Kelliher, Squaw Lake, Max, Hines, Becida, Northome

Citizens Telecom Co Mn-frontier Citizens Com-mn
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: , Carlton, Koochiching, Pine, Marshall
Cities: Hoyt Lakes, Aurora, Kettle River, Littlefork, International Falls, Isabella, Alborn, Wright, Ely, Sturgeon Lake, Side Lake, Palisade, Meadowlands, Stephen, Brookston, Floodwood, Warba, Holyoke, Mcgregor, Palo, Cromwell, Willow River, Karlstad, Oslo, Warren, Jacobson, Tower, Orr, Babbitt, Two Harbors, Hallock, Brimson, Kabetogama, Embarrass, Crane Lake

Qwest Corporation
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Lake, Clay, , Saint Louis, Itasca, Cook, Wadena, Wilkin, Otter Tail, Beltrami, Crow Wing, Todd
Cities: Silver Bay, Moorhead, Bovey, Pengilly, Chisholm, Mountain Iron, Hibbing, Duluth, Crookston, Grand Rapids, Bass Brook, Pennington, Finland, Carlton, Grand Marais, Barnum, Hawley, Moose Lake, Deer Creek, Wolverton, Wadena, Breckenridge, Schroeder, Cook, Thief River Falls, Adolph, Park Rapids, Virginia, Fergus Falls, Eveleth, Bemidji, E Grand Forks, Nashwauk, Sabin, Brainerd, Detroit Lakes, Battle Lake, Gilbert, Cloquet, Staples, Bejou, Nisswa

Integra Telecom Of Minnesota (north)
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Clay, Crow Wing, Otter Tail,
Cities: Moorhead, Brainerd, Fergus Falls, E Grand Forks, Nisswa

Tekstar Communications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: , Wadena, Todd
Cities: Park Rapids, Cass Lake, Hawley, Vining, Wadena, Detroit Lakes, Battle Lake, Staples, Bejou

Loretel Systems
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Lake Park, Frazee, Audubon, Glyndon, Ada, Perley, Pelican Rapids

AT&T; Local
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Saint Louis
Cities: Duluth

Aerial Communications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Crow Wing, , Saint Louis, Clay
Cities: Brainerd, Crookston, Duluth, East Grand Forks, Moorhead, Virginia, Hibbing

Garden Valley Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Red Lake, , Pennington, Clearwater
Cities: Red Lake Falls, Gully, Goodridge, Fosston, Gatzke, Plummer, Gonvick, Fertile, Winger, Shevlin, Lengby, Bagley, Oklee, Clearbrook, Beltrami, Saint Hilaire, Leonard

Centurytel Of Minnesota Inc DBA Centurylink
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: , Kittson, Roseau, Cook, Lake Of The Woods, Aitkin
Cities: Park Rapids, Saint Vincent, Warroad, Grand Marais, Roseau, Hovland, Nashua, Baudette, Hill City, Orr

Midwest Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Douglas,
Cities: Brandon, Miltona, Eagle Bend

Enventis Telecom
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Wadena, , Itasca, Lake, Crow Wing, Saint Louis, Beltrami, Mahnomen, Cook, Wilkin, Otter Tail
Cities: Wadena, Hibbing, Grand Rapids, Detroit Lakes, Silver Bay, Brainerd, Duluth, Park Rapids, Moose Lake, Cook, Bemidji, Mahnomen, Tofte, Grand Marais, Hawley, Breckenridge, Chisholm, Fergus Falls, Virginia, Cloquet, Bovey

Arvig Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Pequot Lakes, Pine River, Hackensack, Longville, Backus

Val-ed Joint Venture, Llp DBA 702 Communication Mn
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Clay, Wilkin
Cities: Moorhead, Breckenridge

Mcleodusa Telecommunications Services- Mn
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Clay
Cities: Moorhead

Paul Bunyan Rural Telephone Coop
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Beltrami, , Itasca
Cities: Bemidji, Park Rapids, Cass Lake, Grand Rapids

U.s. Link
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: , Itasca, Saint Louis, Crow Wing
Cities: Virginia, Hibbing, Grand Rapids, Duluth, Brainerd

East Otter Tail Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Vergas, Perham, Longville, Ottertail, New York Mills, Deer Creek, Walker, Osage, Nevis, Dent, Bertha

Consolidated Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Morrison, , Crow Wing
Cities: Motley, Nimrod, Pillager, Brainerd, Ironton, Outing

City Of Barnesville Telephone Utility
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Barnesville

Twin Valley - Ulen Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: , Mahnomen, Norman, Becker
Cities: Gary, Waubun, Mahnomen, Twin Valley, Ulen, Ogema

Ideaone Teleocm - ND
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Clay
Cities: Moorhead

Runestone Telephone Association
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Traverse, Grant,
Cities: Tintah, Wendell, Elbow Lake

Midcontinent Communications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Koochiching, , Beltrami, Clay, Wilkin
Cities: International Falls, E Grand Forks, Crookston, Bemidji, Moorhead, Breckenridge

Callaway Telephone Exchange
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Callaway

C-i Communications
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Deerwood, Crosby, Ironton

Charter Fiberlink Cco
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: , Wadena, Saint Louis
Cities: Deerwood, Wadena, Duluth, Crosby

Wikstrom Telephone Company
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: , Lake Of The Woods, Roseau
Cities: Argyle, Roseau, Stephen, Thief River Falls, Baudette, Kennedy, Hallock, Alvarado, Warroad

West Central Telephone Association
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Verndale, Nimrod, Osage, Menahga, Sebeka

Consolidated Telephone Company
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Crow Wing, Cook,
Cities: Brainerd, Grand Marais, Nisswa

Polar Communications Mutual Aid Corp.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: , Kittson
Cities: Kennedy, Saint Vincent

Halstad Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Shelly, Climax, Fisher, Nielsville

Red River Rural Tel Assn DBA Red River Comm
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Campbell, Barnesville, Kent, Henning

Arrowhead Communications Corp.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Cotton, Federal Dam

Northern Telephone Co. Of Minnesota
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Swan River

Crystal Communications, Inc DBA Enventis
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Saint Louis
Cities: Duluth

Felton Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Borup, Hawley

Park Region Mutual Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Underwood, Dalton, Vining, Pelican Rapids

Embarq Minnesota DBA Centurylink
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Deerwood, Crosby, Aitkin

Johnson Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Remer, Federal Dam

365 Wireless
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Saint Louis
Cities: Duluth

Ymax Communications Corp.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Saint Louis
Cities: Duluth

Big River Telephone Company - MO
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Thief River Falls

Crosslake Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Fifty Lakes

Peoples Telephone Co. Mn
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Bigfork, Marcell

Eagle Valley Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Clarissa

Emily Cooperative Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Emily

Wilderness Valley Telephone Company
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Side Lake

Rothsay Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Rothsay

Gardonville Cooperative Telephone Assn.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Evansville

360networks (usa) Inc.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Wilkin,
Cities: Breckenridge, Cass Lake

Wolverton Telephone Co.
Carrier

Coverage Area
Cities: Wolverton

Otter Tail Telcom
Carrier

Coverage Area
Counties: Otter Tail
Cities: Fergus Falls

The 218 area code is located in Duluth, Minnesota including Mentor, Warren and was originally put into service on November 10th 2010. Find whose number this is.

Recently Reported Numbers

(218) 505-0350Unknown

Called twice inside of two hours on a Saturday wanting me to say yes to them mailing me a postcard to sign for approval of pipeline 3 in Minnesota

(218) 336-8700Safe

School

(218) 460-0799Unknown

Fake Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover Card, PayPal Credit, Credit One Bank, First Premier Bank, Bank of America, Chase, Citibank, Wells Fargo, and other phantom debt collection scam call by madarchod criminals phoning from IndiaThis is what the Federal Trade Commission calls a phantom debt collection scam where the scammer pretends to be a debt collector, bank or credit agency, la

(218) 228-1288Neutral

This number would not leave a message and when I did answer it was a nigerian man telling me I owed him money from the IRS.... im not even american I dont fear or owe th IRS anything. Nice try you filthy scammer.

(218) 210-0931Neutral

This number sends, or appears to send, obscene solicitations.

(218) 728-6844Unknown

Called at 7:45 AM on Monday morning, woman with Indian accent asking me if I have arthritis. I told her “it’s illegal for sales calls before 8 am and I can sue you”. She talked over me and I repeated again, “ I will sue you if you call me again” and she hung up immediately

(218) 407-8984Unknown

Called and left no voice message.

(218) 261-6625Dangerous

No caller ID name, always a red flag. I answered, long pause, another red flag. Finally a robot came on line and made a pitch for yet another bogus police charity.

(218) 429-4812Unknown

I looked up and showed up as st. Anne church. I had the number mapped.

(218) 520-1436Unknown

When the machine picked up caller hung up.

Recently Searched Numbers

No additional information reported for these searched numbers. Received a call from any phone number listed below? Please consider helping the community by reporting your experience.

218-168-2592
Report
UNKNOWN
218-365-1303
Report
Citizens Telecom Co Mn-frontier Citizens Com-mn
218-689-4327
Report
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
218-422-3376
Report
Integra Telecom Of Minnesota (north)
218-253-7597
Report
Garden Valley Telephone Co.
218-841-5726
Report
New Cingular Wireless PCS - IL
218-574-8998
Report
Garden Valley Telephone Co.
218-257-9653
Report
Level 3 Communications
218-945-7200
Report
Garden Valley Telephone Co.
218-508-7425
Report
UNKNOWN
218-937-5291
Report
Red River Rural Tel Assn DBA Red River Comm
218-914-5847
Report
UNKNOWN
218-221-7757
Report
UNKNOWN
218-393-3392
Report
New Cingular Wireless PCS - IL
218-543-7619
Report
Arvig Telephone Co.
218-844-1374
Report
Tekstar Communications
218-273-8533
Report
Citizens Telecom Co Mn-frontier Citizens Com-mn

Most searched numbers

Cell
All TimeThis Month
218-265-6200First seen 2014-02-14218-740-3268First seen 2013-11-05
218-707-4704First seen 2017-05-07218-499-3434First seen 2014-11-25
218-683-7773First seen 2014-04-03218-290-9891First seen 2018-03-21
218-555-9372First seen 2011-11-08218-791-2333First seen 2018-01-15
218-981-5750First seen 2013-08-14218-737-4143First seen 2018-07-07
Landline
All TimeThis Month
218-876-1939First seen 2015-07-26218-453-7288First seen 2010-05-24
218-594-2452First seen 2012-05-21218-617-4631First seen 2011-10-07
218-993-1409First seen 2013-08-23218-139-4451First seen 2014-05-21
218-908-8147First seen 2016-11-26218-612-5905First seen 2017-03-31
218-768-5440First seen 2016-10-24218-141-5424First seen 2010-09-01

Cities With coverage

CITY LIST
Ada
Adolph
Aitkin
Alborn
Alvarado
Argyle
Audubon
Aurora
Babbitt
Backus
Bagley
Barnesville
Barnum
Bass Brook
Battle Lake
Baudette
Becida
Bejou
Beltrami
Bemidji
Bena
Bertha
Bigfork
Borup
Bovey
Brainerd
Brandon
Breckenridge
Brimson
Brookston
Callaway
Campbell
Carlton
Cass Lake
Chisholm
Clarissa
Clearbrook
Climax
Cloquet
Cook
Cotton
Crane Lake
Cromwell
Crookston
Crosby
Dalton
Deer Creek
Deer River
Deerwood
Dent
Detroit Lakes
Duluth
E Grand Forks
Eagle Bend
East Grand Forks
Elbow Lake
Ely
Embarrass
Emily
Evansville
Eveleth
Federal Dam
Fergus Falls
Fertile
Fifty Lakes
Finland
Fisher
Floodwood
Fosston
Frazee
Gary
Gatzke
Gilbert
Glyndon
Gonvick
Goodridge
Grand Marais
Grand Rapids
Greenbush
Gully
Hackensack
Hallock
Hawley
Henning
Hibbing
Hill City
Hines
Holt
Holyoke
Hovland
Hoyt Lakes
International Falls
Ironton
Isabella
Jacobson
Kabetogama
Karlstad
Kelliher
Kennedy
Kent
Kettle River
Kinney
Lake Park
Lancaster
Laporte
Lengby
Leonard
Littlefork
Longville
Mahnomen
Makinen
Marcell
Max
Mcgregor
Meadowlands
Menahga
Mentor
Miltona
Moorhead
Moose Lake
Motley
Mountain Iron
Nashua
Nashwauk
Nevis
New York Mills
Newfolden
Nielsville
Nimrod
Nisswa
Northome
Ogema
Oklee
Orr
Osage
Oslo
Ottertail
Outing
Palisade
Palo
Park Rapids
Pelican Rapids
Pengilly
Pennington
Pequot Lakes
Perham
Perley
Pillager
Pine River
Plummer
Puposky
Ray
Red Lake Falls
Remer
Roosevelt
Roseau
Rothsay
Sabin
Saint Hilaire
Saint Vincent
Schroeder
Sebeka
Shelly
Shevlin
Side Lake
Silver Bay
Squaw Lake
Staples
Stephen
Strandquist
Strathcona
Sturgeon Lake
Swan River
Tenstrike
Thief River Falls
Tintah
Tofte
Tower
Twin Valley
Two Harbors
Ulen
Underwood
Vergas
Verndale
Viking
Vining
Virginia
Wadena
Walker
Wannaska
Warba
Warren
Warroad
Waskish
Waubun
Wendell
Williams
Willow River
Winger
Wolverton
Wright